Single Short Term Entry Visit Permit

Service Description

This service enables state and private enterprises to sponsor foreign nationals to attend exhibitions, festivals, conferences and the like. The entry permit is valid for a period of 60 days from the date of issue and the duration of stay will be for a period of 30 days, whether the sponsor is a public or private institution.

Who can use this service?

Establishments

Fee Required

AED 350 by e-form, broken down as follows:

  1. Application fee: AED 100

  2. Issuance fee: AED 100

  3. Urgency fee (optional): fee: AED 100

  4. E-services: fee: AED 50

  5. Financial guarantee (refundable after the departure of the sponsored person): fee: AED 1000

Documents Required

  1. Completed application form including the fees paid by e-form, signed and stamped by the sponsor, with a photograph of the sponsored person

  2. Copy of valid passport

  3. Copy of valid establishment card

  4. Copy of valid trade license

  5. Insurance

  6. Letter from competent authorities holding the fair or festival or conference

Additional Information

  1. One can request mobile visa (m-visa):

     

    1. Type the request (e-form—available at authorized typing centres) and receive approval via SMS against fee of AED 20

  2. Validity of short term visit visa is 60 days from the date of issue, non-renewable.

  3. Duration of short term visit visa is 30 days from the date of entry, non-extendable.

Happy Meter